List Of Performed Works

 

Film

  • The Bench Web Series: Jump (Directed by Josh Mawer) Sydney, Australia - screened at Melbourne WebFest, in the 'Spotlight' category, nominated for Best Drama Series at the International Academy of Web Television Awards 2018, nominated for Best Screenplay at Copenhagen WebFest, Winner of the Best Web Shorts Award at the Fourth Edition of Filmstrip International Film Festival.

  • Sakura and Steel (Video Artwork for the Mosman Art Gallery directed by Jennie Feyen) Sydney, Australia

  • The Bard (Short Film directed by Michael Knott) Sydney, Australia

  • That Place We Found (Short Film directed by Tom Wilson) Sydney, Australia

  • Leaves Don't Grow On Trees (Animation directed by Michelle Willamson) Perth, Australia

  • Back To Earth (Short Film directed by Tom Wilson) Sydney, Australia - Remi Winner 49th Annual Worldfest-Houston International Film Festival, Cinequest Film Festival, Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival, Down Under Berlin Australian & New Zealand Film Festival, Featured on Virgin Australia In-Flight Entertainment

  • Legacy (Short Film directed by Josh Mawer) Sydney, Australia - Nominee Best Film 2015 at The Golden Blasters Science Fiction Short Film Awards, Boston Sci-Fi Film, London Sci-Fi Film Festival, North Wales International Film Festival, Fantasia International Film Festival

  • The Happiness Box (Documentary directed by Amber McBride) Sydney, Australia

  • Deszcz (Short Film directed by Malina Mackiewicz) Sydney, Australia - Toronto International Film Festival, 51st Chicago International Film Festival

  • In That Darkness (Documentary directed by Rowena Potts) Sydney, Australia

  • Human Curiosity (Short Film directed by Sam Gillies and Peter Bradley) Perth, Australia - 'Judges Commendation for Music Composition’ Revel-8 Film Festival

  • Fruit For Thought (Short Film Directed by Geoff Kelso) Perth, Australia

Arrangements

  • The Lord is My Shepherd (Arrangement for Choir and String Ensemble) Perth, Australia

  • Most Precious Love (Arrangement for VIVID, Ignite: Symphonic Dance Anthems) Sydney, Australia

  • Release Me 2017 (Arrangement for VIVID, Ignite: Symphonic Dance Anthems) Sydney, Australia

  • Release Me 2016 (Arrangement for VIVID, Ignite: Symphonic Dance Anthems) Sydney, Australia

  • Uma Familia (Arrangement for Choir, Orchestra and Drum Line), Perth, Australia

  • Fairy Dance (Arrangement for Orchestra) Sydney, Australia

  • The Great South Land (Arrangement for Voice and Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • All Things Bright And Beautiful (Arrangement for Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • All Creatures Of Our God And King (Arrangement for Choir and Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • All Things Are Connected (Arrangement for Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • Chanson D'Amour (Arrangement for Solo Voice and Strings) Perth, Australia

  • Mo Ghile Mear (Arrangement for Choir and Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • Towards Infinity (Arrangement for Choir and Orchestra) Perth, Australia

  • Movie Medley (Arrangement for Year Three/Four Choir) Perth, Australia

Original Works

  • You Gave Us Love (For 3-part Vocals and Piano) Perth, Australia

  • Változó Évszakok (For Chamber Ensemble, Premiered at the Rio 1917- Grey Wing concert by Tura New Music Ensemble) Perth, Australia

  • Joyful Noise: Psalm 100 (For Piano and 2-Part Choir, Commissioned by Perth College) Perth, Australia

  • Always (For Solo Voice and Ensemble) Sacramento, United States of America

  • If It Wasn't For You (For 3-part Vocals and Piano) Perth, Australia

  • Supposedly Tango (For Saxophone Quartet) Perth, Australia

  • Peppy Chipper (For Tenor Saxophone and Piano, Commissioned by Erin Royer) World Saxophone Congress, Edinburgh, Great Britain

  • Journey’s End (For Choir, Commissioned by Perth College) Potters Field Olympic Live Site, London, Great Britain

  • March of the Lemon Hood (Tenor Saxophone Concerto, Commissioned by Erin Royer) Perth, Australia

  • Prelude and Waltz (For String Quartet) California, United States of America

  • An End (Work for Solo Piano) Perth, Australia

  • Stages (Work for Prepared Piano, Alto Flute, Acoustic Guitar, 4 Electric Guitars, Bass Guitar and Percussion) Perth, Australia

  • Suite(case) of Pieces (For Saxophone Quartet) The Velvet Lounge, Perth, Australia

  • Dance for Ella (Work for choreographed dance piece, “Truth in Lying” by Ella-Rose Trew) PICA, Perth, Australia

  • Footsteps (Work for dance piece “In my Shoes” choreographed by Alison Plevey) PICA, Perth, Australia

© 2019 Ellie Cumming

Composer, Orchestrator, Copyist, Arranger, Conductor